Oil exec testimony, Fed minutes, Levi Strauss earnings top next week

Although next week will be light on earnings, investors will be monitoring key economic data, including the minutes from the latest meeting of the Federal Reserve Open Market Committee and consumer credit. oil executives he will also be on the Capitol bench this week as lawmakers seek solutions to combat rising gas prices.

On Friday, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose more than 139 points, or 0.4%, while the S&P 500 and Nasdaq Composite gained 0.34% and 0.3%, respectively.

HeartSecurityLatestChangeChange %
me: DJIDOW JONES AVERAGES34818.27+139.92+0.40%
SP500S&P 5004545.86+15.45+0.34%
Me:COMPNASDAQ COMPOSITE INDEX14261.499778+40.98+0.29%

FOX Business takes a look at upcoming events that are likely to move financial markets in the days to come.

monday 4/4

Economic data to open the week will include trends in employment, durable goods and factory orders.

HeartSecurityLatestChangeChange %
GOOGLEALPHABET INC.2,803.01+21.66+0.78%
AAPLAPPLE INC.174.31-0.30-0.17%
fdxFEDEX CORP.221.25-10.14-4.38%

Also Monday, Google employees will begin returning to the office at least part-time, Apple will increase time off benefits for full- and part-time retail workers, FedEx will increase its fuel surcharge rates and Russia also has a payment due to foreign holders of a $2 billion bond.

tuesday 4/5

Acuity Brands will start the earnings week before the market opens on Tuesday.

HeartSecurityLatestChangeChange %
AYIACUITY BRANDS INC.191.12+1.82+0.96%

Meanwhile, economic data on Tuesday will include the foreign trade deficit, the S&P Global services PMI and the ISM non-manufacturing PMI.

Federal Reserve Bank of New York President John Williams will also participate in a New York Times moderated discussion titled “Health and the Economy,” which will explore the intersection of health and the economy, national efforts to promote a healthy workforce and lessons learned. during the coronavirus pandemic.

On Capitol Hill, the Senate will hold hearings on insider trading legislation, corporate profits and price gouging, the effect of high oil prices on American businesses and consumers, and tariff agreements. User ID from the Food and Drug Administration. In international news, Berlin will host a donor conference for Ukrainian refugees stranded in Moldova, and Japan will end exports of luxury goods to Russia, including cars and gold.

HeartSecurityLatestChangeChange %
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION.309.42+1.11+0.36%
INTCINTEL CORPORATION.48.11-1.45-2.93%

In addition, Microsoft will hold an event for Windows business customers on hybrid working, and Intel will launch what it calls the world’s fastest desktop processing unit (CPU).

Wednesday 4/6

The spotlight for Wednesday’s earnings will be Simply Good Foods before the market opens and Levi Strauss after the bell. Economic data in Wednesday’s docket includes FOMC minutes, weekly mortgage applications and weekly crude oil stocks from the Energy Information Administration.

HeartSecurityLatestChangeChange %
SMPLTHE SIMPLY GOOD FOODS CO.39.04+1.09+2.87%
LEVILEVI STRAUSS & CO.19.83+0.07+0.35%

Oil executives from BP America, Chevron, Devon Energy, ExxonMobil, Pioneer Natural Resources and Shell USA will testify before the House Energy and Commerce Committee at a hearing on rising gas prices.

HeartSecurityLatestChangeChange %
PABP PLC29.84+0.44+1.50%
CLCCHEVRON CORP.164.22+1.39+0.85%
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORPORATION.60.35+1.22+2.06%
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORP.83.12+0.53+0.64%
PXDPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO.253.15+3.12+1.25%
SHELPLC BOX55.72+0.79+1.44%

The FDA Advisory Committee on Vaccines and Related Biologics will also hold a virtual meeting to discuss considerations for future COVID-19 vaccine booster doses and the process for selecting specific strains of the SARS-CoV-2 virus for vaccines. COVID-19 vaccines to address current and future vaccines. emerging variants. Along with the independent experts on the advisory committee, representatives from the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institutes of Health will participate in the meeting.

HeartSecurityLatestChangeChange %
PFEPFIZER INC.51.57-0.20-0.39%
BNTXBIONTECH SE178.78+8.22+4.82%
mRNAMODERN INC176.59+4.33+2.51%

The Foreign Ministers of Australia, Finland, Georgia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Sweden and Ukraine, as well as the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the European Commission, also will attend a meeting of the North Atlantic Council at NATO headquarters on Wednesday and Thursday. The meeting will be chaired by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.

Thursday 4/7

Conagra Brands, Constellation Brands and WD-40 will close out the earnings week. Turning to economic data, investors will take into account initial and continuing jobless claims and consumer credit.

HeartSecurityLatestChangeChange %
CAGBRANDS CONAGRA INC.34.08+0.51+1.52%
STZCONSTELLATION BRANDS INC.233.71+3.39+1.47%
WDFCWD-40 CO.185.01+1.78+0.97%

The Federal Reserve will also make the rounds, with St. Louis Fed President James Bullard giving a presentation on the US economy and monetary policy. “Expanding Opportunity: Investing in Employment Social Enterprise” event hosted by the Bank of the New York Federal Reserve and the Roberts Enterprise Development Fund.

Chicago and Atlanta Federal Reserve Presidents Charles Evans and Raphael Bostic will also participate in a virtual conversation called Economic Mobility Project: What Is Inclusive Full Employment?” hosted by the Reserve Bank Economic Mobility Project. Chicago Federal.

HeartSecurityLatestChangeChange %
TSLATESLA INC.1,084.59+6.99+0.65%

Other notable events include a House Management Committee hearing on consideration of stock trading reforms for Congress and the grand opening of Tesla’s new factory in Travis County, Texas.

friday 8/4

Closing out the week of economic data will be wholesale inventories and wholesale sales.

Friday also marks the deadline for Ripple executives to submit information to the court related to a Securities and Exchange Commission lawsuit alleging the cryptocurrency firm participated in an unregistered securities offering that generated $1.3 billion.

Previous post Is the Stock Market Showing a Net Bullish Signal?: Morning Report
Next post Personal Finance Services Market Size, Growth Drivers, and Forecast
%d bloggers like this: